Remorque porte-balles rondes compacte 9JYY-2.5
Le 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter is the compact, single-axle hay wagon built for U.S. operations that move round bales with a 30-50 HP utility tractor — small cattle outfits, equine boutique hay producers, mountain-state ranchers on tight field roads, and side-line haymakers who do not need (and cannot afford to feed) a 100-HP machine. With a 2,500 kg payload, two-circuit hydraulic loading at ≥ 16 MPa, and a dry weight of just 1,165 kg, the trailer pulls comfortably behind a Kubota L-series, a John Deere 4066R, a New Holland Workmaster 75, or a Massey 1740 without the fuel burn or pavement footprint of a multi-axle wagon.
9JYY-2.5 Compact Round Bale Transporter for Small-Tractor Operations
In transport mode the chassis sits at 2,420 mm overall width — well inside the 9 ft 6 in (2,896 mm) over-width threshold in every U.S. state. There is no air-brake plumbing, no electronic load sensor, and no DEF-burner accessory pump to worry about. The 9JYY-2.5 is a deliberately simple machine: drawbar tow, two SCV remotes, twin 10.0/80-12 tires, hydraulic pickup, hydraulic clamp, hydraulic discharge. Total moving parts are a fraction of what you find on a 4,500 kg-class wagon, which is why the trailer earns its keep on small operations where one farmer-mechanic services everything in the shop on Saturday morning. The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter ships from Sacramento with the same lifetime parts-availability commitment we extend to every machine in our line — wear parts on the shelf, hydraulic seals stocked at full depth, and a printed parts diagram zip-tied inside the toolbox lid for the operator who eventually reaches for it at 6 AM on a Saturday in haying season.

Spécifications techniques
The specification sheet below is reproduced verbatim from the manufacturer drawing set for the 2026 production batch, with imperial conversions added in a second column for the U.S. and Canadian market. The 9JYY-2.5 is dimensioned around the Ø 1,300 mm round bale that dominates U.S. small-farm production — the standard 4×5 dry hay bale and the typical 4×5 wrapped silage bale both fall inside this envelope.
If your operation typically bales 5×5 or 5×6 commercial hay, the trailer will physically accept those sizes within the length range, but payload is the limiting factor — a 5×5 alfalfa bale at 600 kg means 4 bales per load instead of the 5-6 dairy-format bales the trailer was sized around. For higher-volume work, step up to the heavy-duty 9JYY-4.5. The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter ships standard with twin 10.0/80-12 flotation tires, a Cat. I/II drawbar pin, an SMV emblem, a red-flag lighting wiring kit, and an English-language operator manual covering bale-loading procedure, hydraulic schematic, lubrication chart, and torque specs at the back. Optional factory items at order time include a hydraulic-surge brake retrofit kit, an arctic-pack hydraulic fluid fill for cold-weather operators, and a spare-cylinder rebuild kit shipped in the same crate.
| # | Article | Unité | Spécification | Imperial / U.S. Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Product | / | Round Bale Pickup & Transporter (compact) | — |
| 2 | Model | / | 9JYY-2.5 | — |
| 3 | Hitch | / | Drawbar (towed) | Cat. I / Cat. II pin |
| 4 | Loading | / | Hydraulic | cab-controlled, 2 SCV |
| 5 | Max payload | kg | 2,500 | ≈ 5,510 lb |
| 6 | Tractor power | kW | ≥ 20 | ≥ 27 HP (≈ 30 HP utility) |
| 7 | Hydraulic working pressure | MPa | ≥ 16 | ≈ 2,320 PSI |
| 8 | Transport speed | km/h | ≤ 40 | ≤ 25 mph |
| 9 | Tire size | / | 10.0/80-12 (twin) | single-axle, 2-wheel |
| 10 | Compatible bale | mm | Ø 1,300 × L 1,000 – 1,500 | ≈ Ø 51 in × L 39-59 in |
| 11 | Overall (L×W×H) | mm | 10,300 × 2,420 × 2,485 | ≈ 33.8 × 7.9 × 8.2 ft |
| 12 | Net weight | kg | 1,165 | ≈ 2,568 lb |
How the 9JYY-2.5 Compact Bale Wagon Works
The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter runs a four-stage cycle from field-side pickup to stack-yard discharge, sequenced from the tractor cab through two SCV remote levers. There is no PTO drive on the trailer itself — every actuator is hydraulic. Total cycle time per bale runs about 50-60 seconds on flat ground, which translates to roughly 18-22 bales loaded and stacked per hour with one operator. The simplicity of the workflow is the whole point: no electrics to short out in a damp barn, no air system to leak in cold weather, no electronic load cell to recalibrate.

Stage 1 — Single-Bale Field Pickup
With the trailer alongside a standing round bale, the operator engages the first SCV lever. A pickup arm swings out, slides under the bale at ground level, and lifts it onto the deck. The geometry is sized for the Ø 1,300 mm bale and works equally well with bales standing on flat ends or on the curved side after dropping out of a baler.
Stage 2 — Hydraulic Clamp Engages
Once the bale is on the deck, the second SCV pressurizes the clamp circuit to grip the bale at the shoulders. The clamp pressure is sized to hold the bale during transport without compressing the wrap or distorting bale shape — important for wrapped silage bales heading into a feed program where wrap integrity controls fermentation.
Stage 3 — Road Transport
The 2.42 m overall width and twin 10.0/80-12 tires on a single axle keep the trailer DOT-friendly on every U.S. state highway. Transport speed is rated to 40 km/h (≈ 25 mph) — match to the speed rating of the towing tractor. Tongue weight stays under 250 kg fully loaded, which any cat. I or cat. II drawbar handles without auxiliary support.
Stage 4 — Stack-Yard Discharge
At the stack-yard, the operator reverses the clamp circuit to release the bale, then engages the discharge cylinder to roll the bale off the deck onto level ground. For barn storage, the trailer can be staged in front of an open barn door and the bale rolled directly onto the storage pad. The whole unload cycle takes 30-40 seconds.
Core Advantages of the 9JYY-2.5 Bale Transporter
Five engineering choices set the 9JYY-2.5 apart from older single-axle bale carriers and from front-loader-plus-flatbed shuttles on small farms. Each card maps to a pain point we hear from American small-acreage operators: tractor-HP threshold, machine weight, bale-format compatibility, road-transport legality, and the total acquisition cost relative to what the operation actually moves in a season.
Runs on a 30-HP Utility Tractor
≥ 20 kW (≈ 27 HP) at the drawbar. A Kubota L3560, JD 3033R, NH Workmaster 50, or Massey 1740 pulls the trailer comfortably empty and loaded. No need to upgrade your existing tractor fleet.
Light 1,165 kg Dry Mass
Less than half the dry weight of a 4,500 kg-class wagon. Lower fuel burn, less ground compaction on wet pasture, easier to maneuver through 12-foot field gates and around tight barn-yard corners.
Compatible with 4×4 and 4×5 Bales
Sized around the Ø 1,300 mm bale standard. Handles dry hay bales at 350-450 kg and wrapped silage bales at 500-650 kg without reconfiguration. Length range 1,000-1,500 mm covers every common small-farm baler output.
DOT-Friendly Under 2.5 m Width
2,420 mm overall width — well inside the 9 ft 6 in oversize-permit threshold in every U.S. state. SMV emblem and red-flag lighting kit ship standard. No special permit needed for typical state and county road runs.
Lower-Cost Alternative
Acquisition price typically 50-65 % below a multi-axle wagon at comparable build quality. For a 100-300 bale annual operation, the math closes inside two seasons against the front-loader-and-flatbed alternative.
Structure, Materials and Build Quality
The 9JYY-2.5 chassis is welded from Q345B structural steel — the Chinese equivalent of ASTM A572 Gr. 50 — at the partner plant outside Sacramento. The two main longitudinal rails are 150 × 80 × 6 mm rectangular hollow section, sized with a 3× safety factor on the 2,500 kg dynamic payload at 40 km/h. Welds at the pickup-arm pivot and the drawbar mount are CO₂ shielded and inspected by visual + dye-penetrant on every chassis pulled from the line. Pickup arms are fabricated from 10 mm wear-grade plate with hardened bushings at every pivot.
Surface protection follows the same four-stage process as the heavy-duty 9JYY-4.5 line: phosphate pre-treatment, electrostatic primer, polyurethane top-coat, and oven cure. Salt-spray test results out of the in-house QC lab show > 600 hours before red rust appears at scribe edges. Hydraulic cylinders are EU-spec units rated for 21 MPa burst pressure (well above the 16 MPa working pressure). Cylinder rods are chrome-plated and protected by elastomer wipers at both ends. The single-axle layout uses two-leaf parabolic springs with greaseable shackle bushings — same component family as a 5,000 lb-rated highway utility trailer.

A note on serviceability: the trailer is field-serviceable with a basic shop tool kit. Greaseable points (six on each pickup arm, two on the axle, one on each cylinder rod end) are accessed without removing covers. Wear-part replacement on the pickup arm pivots can be done in 90 minutes by one person. Most small-farm operators handle their own annual service in a single afternoon — grease, hose inspection, tire pressure check, and a quick run-through on the cylinder seals. The simplicity of the 9JYY-2.5 is by design: small operations rarely have a hydraulic specialist within a 100-mile radius, and the trailer is built so a competent farmer-mechanic can keep it running through a full season without an outside service call. Service-bulletin-style maintenance updates are emailed to registered owners twice a year and posted to the parts-portal on the silagebalers.com support page.
Application Scenarios for Small U.S. Farms

The three application categories below cover roughly 90 % of orders for the 9JYY-2.5 from American operators. If your operation does not fit cleanly into one of these — for example, a county fairgrounds bale-stage layout or a vineyard cover-crop stocker program — call the Sacramento application desk so the configuration can be confirmed before the order ships.
Hobby and Small Cattle Farms
A typical 30-200 head cow-calf operation in the Mid-Atlantic, the Southeast, or the Ozarks needs to move 100-400 round bales per season from rented hay ground to a winter feeding pad. The 9JYY-2.5 fits this volume without forcing a tractor upgrade. Many of these operators are running a Kubota MX-series, JD 4066R, or Massey 1740 they bought new in the 2015-2020 window — exactly the 30-50 HP class the trailer is sized around. The single-bale-at-a-time workflow also matches the natural pace of a one-person operation: load, drive, unload, repeat.
Equine and Boutique Hay Producers
Equine operations and boutique horse-hay growers in Kentucky, North Carolina, Vermont, and the New England states typically produce 200-500 high-quality round bales per cutting on small acreage. The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter pairs well with the workflow because it preserves wrap and net integrity (important for premium hay buyers) and because it does not chew up the well-maintained pasture sod the way a heavy multi-axle wagon would. The lighter ground footprint matters for operations that show clients around.
Mountain-State Operations with Steep Field Roads
Cow-calf and stocker operations in West Virginia, eastern Tennessee, the Sierra foothills of California, and the Ozarks of Missouri often run on grade. Steep field roads disqualify wide multi-axle wagons but suit the 9JYY-2.5 with its narrow track and low center of gravity. The 1,165 kg dry weight also means the operator is not wrestling a heavy wagon backward through tight switchbacks — a real consideration in the hill country of southern Missouri and the eastern Kentucky bluegrass.
Sizing and Selection Guide
Before placing an order for the 9JYY-2.5, work through this five-point checklist. Most order returns we see come from a tractor mismatch — typically hydraulic flow at low engine RPM — and every one of those is preventable in the pre-sale conversation with the Sacramento application desk.
- Bale dimensions. Confirm your typical bale is Ø 1,300 mm × L 1,000-1,500 mm. The 4×5 dry hay and 4×5 wrapped silage formats are the natural fit. Larger 5×6 commercial bales will physically clamp but reduce your bales-per-load count.
- Tractor power at the drawbar. ≥ 20 kW (≈ 27 HP). Most utility tractors in the 30-50 HP class meet this requirement comfortably. Sub-compact tractors below 25 HP will pull the empty trailer but will struggle on grades with a full 2,500 kg load.
- Hydraulic outlets. Two SCV remotes — one for pickup arm, one for clamp/discharge. Confirm flow ≥ 20 L/min at 16 MPa. Older sub-compact tractors with single-pump hydraulics may need an aftermarket flow divider.
- Drawbar height and pin. Cat. I or cat. II pin, drawbar height adjustable from 33 to 41 cm. Most U.S. utility tractors fall inside this range without modification.
- Field-road and gate width. The 2.42 m envelope clears 9-ft farm gates with margin. Confirm any narrow lane gates, livestock crowd alleys, or barn entries on your property.
If your operation moves 50-400 round bales per season and you are tired of stacking with a front loader and flatbed, you are the right buyer for this trailer. Request a freight quote from the Sacramento desk. For larger 400+ bale operations, the heavy-duty bale transporter in the same product family is a better economic match. For very small operations under 50 bales per season, a single-bale carrier or a front-loader-and-flatbed combination may be sufficient — the math on the 9JYY-2.5 favors operations that move enough bales each season to justify the acquisition cost over the labor savings of a self-loading workflow. Most buyers in the 100-300 bale band recoup the trailer cost inside two seasons against the alternative of front-loading every bale individually.
How the 9JYY-2.5 Compares to Frontier and Anderson
We are not affiliated with Frontier Equipment (a John Deere implement brand) or Anderson Group, and the 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter is not a counterfeit of any of their products. The comparison below is offered to help American buyers spec the right trailer for their operation. Each of the benchmark machines is a fine piece of equipment; the question is whether the price-to-volume gap justifies the premium for your annual bale movement.
| Spec | 9JYY-2.5 | Frontier BT1124 | Anderson TRB-1400 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max payload | 2,500 kg | ~1,360 kg (single bale) | ~3,600 kg (8 bales) |
| Loading | Hydraulic self-loading | Manual/loader-fed | Hydraulic self-loading |
| Tractor HP needed | ≥ 27 HP | ≥ 25 HP | ≥ 80 HP |
| Bale capacity | 5-6 dairy bales | 1 bale | 8 bales |
| Transport width | 2.42 m | 2.13 m | 2.85 m |
| Approx. price tier | $ — entry | $ — entry | $$$ premium |
| Best fit | Small-farm volume haul | Single-bale move & feed | Mid-volume Canadian farms |
Where the brand-name machines win: the Frontier BT1124 is simpler still (single-bale carrier, no hydraulics) and is available at any John Deere dealer; the Anderson TRB-1400 carries 8 bales and has stronger Canadian dealer support. The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter sits in the middle: more capacity than the Frontier, less acquisition cost than the Anderson, and lower tractor-HP threshold than either of the multi-bale wagons in the bracket above.
For a small-acreage buyer running a 5-year cost calculation, the 9JYY-2.5 wins on dollars-per-bale-moved at the 100-400 bale annual volume — the band that covers most U.S. hobby farms, equine operations, and small cow-calf outfits east of the Mississippi.
Quality Certifications and Service Commitment

Every 9JYY-2.5 trailer leaving the partner plant is built under an ISO 9001:2015 quality system, audited annually by a third-party registrar. Each chassis goes through a 30-minute hydraulic hot-test on the production line: pickup arm cycled 25 times under load, clamp circuit cycled 25 times, every cylinder pressure-tested to 21 MPa, and every weld at the drawbar mount inspected with dye-penetrant. Results are logged with the unit serial number and shipped with the operator manual.
Warranty terms for U.S. and Canadian buyers: two-year limited warranty on the welded chassis and pickup-arm assembly, one-year warranty on hydraulic cylinders and the wheel-hub bearings, six-month warranty on wear parts (clamp pads, bushings, hose abrasion sleeves). Parts ship from the Sacramento warehouse via UPS Ground to commercial and residential addresses inside the lower 48 states; orders placed before 11 AM Pacific ship same day for in-stock items, which covers about 92 % of the wear-part SKUs for this model.
Phone support is available in English Monday-Friday 7 AM-6 PM Pacific. Technical questions are usually answered same-day; service-contract holders are routed to a senior application engineer for cylinder rebuild, hose-routing, or hydraulic-flow troubleshooting. Most small-farm owners handle their own service after the first season, and the operator manual includes torque specs, grease intervals, and the hydraulic schematic at the back.
Companion Equipment for Small-Farm Hay Programs
The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter is most often spec'd alongside the upstream baling and forage-prep equipment that fits the same horsepower class. The natural pairing is the small-tractor silage baler from the 9YG family — same hydraulic philosophy, same operator workflow, same one-person field team. Many small-farm orders bundle the baler and the trailer at the same time for shared freight from Sacramento.

For the upstream PTO-driven equipment in a typical small-farm hay program, driveline reliability matters. Operators retrofitting older 1000-RPM-only utility tractors or running unusual splined shafts can specify a matched agricultural PTO gearbox from our partner foundry, with reduction ratios sized for 540 RPM output on the implement side. Spare gearboxes ship with the round baler order on request and add roughly 18 kg to the crate weight.
Other companion items frequently spec'd alongside the 9JYY-2.5 include replacement clamp pads ($95 per set, shelf stock), a 12-month hydraulic-hose service kit (~$145), and a spare-cylinder kit covering the most common rebuild items. The kit is priced at roughly 5 % of the trailer list price and is recommended for any operator more than 200 miles from a hydraulic service shop. Net-wrap and stretch film for the upstream baler are available year-round from the same Sacramento warehouse to avoid harvest-week shortages.
Why Choose America Ever-Power Silage Baler Equipment INC.
There are several import-spec compact bale wagons in the U.S. market. Here is what makes the 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter from Ever-Power different in practice for small-farm buyers — the kind of operator who answers their own phone, services their own equipment, and pays attention to dollar-per-bale-moved at every level of the operation:
- ✔ California-based factory — 1401 21st ST, Sacramento. Same-week parts shipping inside the continental U.S., 7-12 business days to Canada and Mexico.
- ✔ 200+ machines on the production floor — CNC laser, automated welding cells, polyurethane paint line.
- ✔ ISO 9001 since 2023, AAA-rated supplier with regional distributors.
- ✔ Direct-from-factory pricing — typically 50-65 % below comparable Anderson list prices on the multi-bale wagon class above.
- ✔ English-speaking field engineers, USDT and ACH accepted, net-30 terms for verified buyers.
- ✔ Two-year chassis warranty with parts on the shelf for 92 % of common SKUs.

Frequently Asked Questions — 9JYY-2.5 Compact Bale Transporter
What is the smallest tractor I can use?
≥ 20 kW (≈ 27 HP) at the drawbar with two SCV remote outlets. A Kubota L3560 (37.5 HP), JD 3033R (32.4 HP), NH Workmaster 50 (47 HP), or Massey 1740 (40 HP) all meet the requirement comfortably. Sub-compact tractors below 25 HP will pull the empty trailer but will struggle on grades with a full 2,500 kg payload.
Can the 9JYY-2.5 carry 5×5 bales?
Physically yes — 5×5 bales fit inside the Ø 1,300 mm × L 1,500 mm clamp envelope. Practically the limitation is payload: a 5×5 alfalfa bale at 600 kg means 4 bales per load instead of the 5-6 dairy-format bales the trailer was sized around. For routine 5×5 or 5×6 commercial hay handling, the heavy-duty 9JYY-4.5 is a better economic match.
Does the trailer carry one bale at a time or multiple?
Multiple. The 10.3-m-long deck holds 5-6 dairy-format Ø 1,300 mm bales staged end-to-end, up to the 2,500 kg payload ceiling. The pickup arm loads one bale at a time, but bales accumulate on the deck through the field run. Operators typically load 5 bales, drive to the stack, and discharge in sequence.
Is the trailer highway-legal width in my state?
2,420 mm (≈ 7 ft 11 in) overall width sits inside the 8 ft 6 in (2,591 mm) federal highway threshold and inside every U.S. state's ag-implement-of-husbandry width allowance without a permit. SMV emblem and red-flag lighting kits ship standard. Confirm any state-specific lighting and brake requirements with your local DOT office before extended highway travel.
How is the trailer braked?
The 9JYY-2.5 is supplied as an unbraked single-axle trailer rated for ≤ 40 km/h ag-implement transport speed. Most U.S. states allow unbraked agricultural trailers up to specific gross weight thresholds (varies by state, typically 4,500-5,400 kg gross). For operations needing a braked configuration, a hydraulic-surge brake retrofit kit is available at order time as a factory option — confirm requirements with your local DOT office.
Customer Reviews from U.S. Small-Farm Operators
All reviews below are from verified buyers and posted with permission. Names are real, locations are accurate to the county. Reviews are rotated quarterly — older reviews are archived but available on request from the Sacramento desk.
Roy P., Cow-Calf, Grafton County, NH (fall 2025)
"Run 65 head on 180 acres of pasture and hay ground in the White Mountain foothills. Bought the 9JYY-2.5 last fall to replace a 1980s flatbed and a worn-out front-loader on my 4066R. The trailer pulls fine on the Deere, no problem on the steeper field roads behind the barn. Loaded 5 bales per trip, three trips to clear my main hay field. Saved me half a day of work each cutting. The single-axle ride takes the bumps as well as I'd hoped."
Sarah B., Equine Hay Producer, Addison County, VT (summer 2025)
"Sell premium horse hay to barns across central Vermont. Wrap and net presentation is everything for our buyers — they will reject bales with torn film. The 9JYY-2.5 round bale transporter respects the wrap. The clamp grips at the shoulders, not the curved side, and our reject rate dropped to under 2 % from the 6-7 % we used to see with a forklift handler. Two seasons of use, no warranty work yet."
Marcus T., Cow-Calf, Watauga County, NC (fall 2025)
"Blue Ridge mountain operation, 95 head, steep field roads. Most multi-axle wagons would tip on our switchbacks. The 9JYY-2.5 has a low center of gravity and the narrow track keeps it stable. Pulls behind a Massey 1740 without complaint. Bought it through Sacramento, freight to Boone, NC took 6 days. Field engineer called the day after delivery to walk me through the hydraulics. Solid follow-through."
Caroline F., Boutique Hay, Bourbon County, KY (summer 2025)
"Supply small thoroughbred farms around Lexington with timothy and orchardgrass. Quality matters more than volume in this market. The 9JYY-2.5 fits a small-farm aesthetic — clients see it parked at the barn and they understand it's a serious operation, not a hobby. Pulls behind my Kubota L3560 effortlessly. The hydraulic clamp is gentle on the wrap. Three cuttings later, no complaints from buyers and no service issues."
Dean L., Hobby Cattle Farm, Howell County, MO (fall 2025)
"Side-line cow-calf, 38 head on 240 acres in southern Missouri Ozarks. Run a JD 3033R, no plans to upgrade. Wanted a bale wagon I could pull without buying a bigger tractor. The 9JYY-2.5 hit the spec exactly. Loaded 4-5 bales at a time, three trips per field, done. The hill country here disqualified the wider Anderson I was looking at. The Sacramento freight got the trailer to West Plains in 8 days. Net-30 terms made the cash-flow work for me."
Get a Quote on the 9JYY-2.5 Compact Bale Transporter
If the 9JYY-2.5 fits your bale volume and tractor inventory, the next step is a freight-included quote to your zip code. Send your tractor model, hydraulic remote count, and target delivery week to the Sacramento desk and we will quote within 48 hours. Volume discounts apply at 3+ trailer orders, and net-30 terms are available for verified small-farm buyers.

Informations complémentaires
| Éditeur | Cxm |
|---|



