4BYQ-2.6 Barbunya Hasat Makinesi | 4 Sıralı Önden İtmeli
<p style="”font-size:" clamp(15px, 1.6vw + 9px, 17px); line-height: 1.75; margin: 18px 0 24px 0; padding: 22px; background: #f4f1fb; border-left: 5px solid #07023d; border-radius: 4px; word-break: break-word; overflow-wrap: break-word;”>The <strong style="”color:" #07023d;”>The 4BYQ-2.6 barbunya hasat makinesi is a four-row front-mounted bean lifter purpose-built for tractors equipped with a front 3-point hitch and front PTO. The defining advantage is operator visibility: instead of looking back over a shoulder to monitor a rear-pulled lifter, the operator sees the lifter teeth enter the bean row directly through the windshield. That single change to the geometry produces measurable benefits in damp conditions, wet field corners, and crops with uneven pod height where rear-mounted machines lose efficiency. Dry-bean growers across the United States who already invested in a front-PTO Massey, Deere, Case IH, New Holland or Fendt utility tractor get the most from this configuration.</p>
Ürün Genel Bakışı
In specifications the 4BYQ-2.6 mirrors its rear-pulled sibling: 2.6 m working width, 66-88 kW required tractor power, 6 to 10 km/h working speed, and 1.56 to 2.6 ha/h field capacity. What changes is the mounting geometry and the operator's relationship to the lift action. Pinto, navy, black and small-red bean growers running 22-inch and 26-inch row spacings in the Red River Valley, Saginaw Valley, eastern Idaho and the Mountain States consistently report cleaner lift quality on the front-push configuration in fields where they previously fought rear-pull machines. The 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester also opens up a productive workflow option: the operator can run a rear-mounted attachment on the same tractor at the same time, doubling field utilization in operations that need both lifting and a follow-up pass.

American Ever-Power Silage Baler Equipment INC. ships the 4BYQ-2.6 from its 1401 21st Street warehouse in Sacramento, California, with same-week parts availability across the lower 48 and USMCA-paperwork support for buyers in Canada and Mexico. Order lead time is two to four weeks, and most US buyers take door-to-door freight rather than shipping the unit to a dealer.
Teknik Özellikler
Spec data below is reproduced verbatim from the official factory acceptance test, with US imperial conversions added in the right column where applicable. Working width is fixed at 2.6 m, mapping to four 22-inch rows or four 26-inch rows. Tractor power runs from 66 to 88 kW, which is roughly 90 to 120 horsepower. The PTO speed is the 540 RPM North American standard. Note that this is the front PTO speed, not the rear, since the 4BYQ-2.6 is mounted on the front of the tractor.
Field capacity is 1.56 to 2.6 hectares per hour, equivalent to 3.85 to 6.4 acres per hour. Net weight is 1100 kg (2425 lb), which is well within the front-axle ballast envelope of any 90-HP-and-up utility tractor properly equipped with rear weights. Operators new to front-mounted implements should verify the front-axle weight rating in their tractor manual before ordering. Most modern utility tractors above 100 HP comfortably accept the 1100 kg load on the front three-point hitch.
| # | Öğe | Birim | Özellikler |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Model | / | 4BYQ-2.6 Barbunya Hasat Makinesi |
| 2 | Hitch type | / | Front 3-point mounted (push) |
| 3 | Pickup mechanism | / | Spring-tooth |
| 4 | Working width | M | 2.6 (≈ 8.5 ft) |
| 5 | Power requirement | kW | 66 – 88 (≈ 90 – 120 HP) |
| 6 | Working speed | km/sa | 6 – 10 (≈ 3.7 – 6.2 mph) |
| 7 | Overall dimensions (L×W×H) | mm | 2333 × 2870 × 1182 |
| 8 | PTO speed | r/dakika | 540 (front PTO) |
| 9 | Track width | mm | 2600 (≈ 8.5 ft) |
| 10 | Field capacity | ha/h | 1.56 – 2.6 (≈ 3.85 – 6.4 ac/h) |
| 11 | Operators | kişi | 1 |
| 12 | Net weight | kilogram | 1100 (≈ 2425 lb) |
Each 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester ships from the Sacramento warehouse with the front-PTO driveshaft pre-fitted to standard category-IV splines, two spare lifter teeth in the tool kit, hydraulic hoses with American 3/8-inch ISO couplers, and an English-language operator manual that includes torque tables in both N·m and ft-lb. Buyers running European-spec front PTOs (1000 RPM, alternative spline patterns) should flag this on the order so the driveshaft can be configured before crating. Quotes are issued in US dollars EXW Sacramento, with optional door-to-door freight to any US ZIP code added as a separate line item.
How the Front-Push Lift Action Works
The 4BYQ-2.6 operates in the same three coordinated stages as a rear-pull bean harvester—lift, convey, windrow—but the operator-machine relationship is fundamentally different. As the tractor moves forward, the spring-tooth pickup roller rotates beneath the bean row directly in the operator's line of sight. Tooth depth is set on the gauge wheels and adjusted hydraulically from the cab through a single SCV. The operator sees every variation in pod height, every wet patch, and every stone before the lifter encounters it, and can react in real time without craning to look back.
After lifting, plant material rides rearward on a steel-belt conveyor. Conveyor speed is synchronized to ground speed through a fixed-ratio bevel gearbox driven from the front PTO at 540 RPM. The synchronization holds across the full 6 to 10 km/h working range, so beans reach the windrow at uniform spacing whether the tractor is creeping through a wet corner or running flat-out across a dry plain. The operator does not need to re-time the conveyor when speed changes between fields, which removes one of the most common sources of windrow inconsistency on rear-pulled units.
The third stage is windrow formation. The conveyor discharges plants behind the harvester but in front of the tractor wheels, producing a single uniform windrow that the tractor straddles as it passes overhead. This geometry has two practical consequences: the tractor never drives over the windrow, and the operator sees the finished windrow forming behind the lifter through the rear-view mirrors. Operators who have used both rear-pull and front-push configurations consistently describe the front-push 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester as easier to drive in long shifts because the eye does not have to rotate constantly between the windshield and the rear window.
Front-Mount Powertrain Components
- ⚙ Front 540 RPM PTO drive shaft, category-IV splined input
- ⚙ Bevel gearbox with sealed oil bath, 5000-hour service interval
- ⚙ Front 3-point hitch coupler, Cat-II compatible
- ⚙ Hydraulic depth-control cylinder controlled by a single front SCV
- ⚙ Gauge wheels with greaseable bushings, 10 mm increment height adjustment
Core Advantages of the Front-Mount Layout
The 4BYQ-2.6 inherits all the structural and material advantages of the rear-pulled 4BYH-2.6, then adds the operational benefits unique to a front-mounted implement. Six engineering choices stand out in the field, each one driven by feedback from US dry-bean growers running paired-machine operations or single-tractor harvesting on smaller acreage.
Direct Row Visibility
Operator looks straight down on the lifter teeth as they enter the row. Skipped plants, missed pods and depth errors disappear from the harvest equation.
Wet-Field Reaction Time
Spot a low spot or muddy patch through the windshield and lift the harvester before reaching it. Rear-pull units commit to the lift before the operator sees the trouble.
Tandem Operations
The rear 3-point hitch stays free for a hay rake, residue manager, or seed drill. Operators in custom-harvest contracts often run a finger-wheel rake immediately behind the windrow.
Tractor Never Crushes the Windrow
Windrow forms behind the lifter and the tractor straddles it cleanly. No tire-track damage, no broken pods, no stalled combine pickup the next afternoon.
Operator Fatigue Reduction
Forward gaze through the windshield instead of constant rear-window monitoring. Long fall harvest shifts become genuinely sustainable instead of physically punishing.
Sacramento Parts Pipeline
Lifter teeth, conveyor segments, sealed bearings and front PTO components stocked in California for same-week shipping inside the lower 48.
Front-Mount vs Rear-Mount: Why It Matters for Pinto and Navy Beans
Pinto and navy beans tend to set their lowest pods 12 to 25 cm above the soil line. That is precisely the height where rear-pull machines pay the largest visibility penalty. The operator cannot see whether a single tooth has missed a low pod until the unit has already passed and the windrow is forming. With the front-push 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester, that error never happens. The operator sees every tooth engagement and adjusts on the fly. In side-by-side trials reported by growers in the Saginaw Valley and the Snake River Plain, the front-push configuration recovered an additional 1.2 to 2.8 percent of marketable yield per acre on pinto and navy crops with low pod set, simply because fewer pods were left behind.
Structure, Materials and Build Quality
The 4BYQ-2.6 frame is fabricated from Q345B structural steel, the metric equivalent of ASTM A572 Grade 50, with a 345 MPa (50 ksi) yield strength. Plate thicknesses run 8 mm at the main A-frame and 6 mm at the sub-frame, with cross members folded into closed-section beams to resist torsional loads on uneven ground. Front-mounted implements take loads from a slightly different vector than rear-pulled units—the tractor is pushing the load rather than dragging it—so the front-mount A-frame uses a reinforced gusset pattern at the upper hitch points to handle compression cycles during depth changes.
Lifter teeth are forged spring steel heat-treated to HRC 48-52, bolted on with M14 grade-10.9 fasteners so a damaged tooth swaps in the field without a torch or a press. The conveyor belt runs on sealed greaseable bearings with field-side zerks, and tensioning uses spring-loaded idlers so belt stretch over the season corrects automatically. Welds on load-bearing joints come off automated MAG cells with ER70S-6 wire, and a 5 percent ultrasonic-test sample is pulled from each production batch.

External finish is the same two-stage system applied to every Ever-Power machine: a zinc-rich primer followed by an electrostatic powder topcoat. Salt-spray testing reaches 600 hours before any visible coating breakdown, which corresponds to roughly five harvest seasons in salt-treated road conditions. The whole 4BYQ-2.6 is assembled and pressure-tested at the partner factory, then re-inspected at the Sacramento warehouse before shipment to the buyer. Each unit carries a serialized test record traceable through the company's Sacramento manufacturing facility for warranty and parts purposes.
A note on the front 3-point hitch coupler. The Cat-II quick-attach receiver is built from a single CNC-machined casting rather than a fabricated weldment, which gives consistent geometry from unit to unit and eliminates the warp issues that creep into welded couplers after thousands of attach-detach cycles. The casting also carries the dynamic loads of the 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester through the upper hitch link without flexing, so depth control stays precise across a long harvest day. Buyers operating in dusty conditions sometimes specify the optional dust shield over the hitch pivot, which adds about $80 USD to the line item but extends pivot bushing life by a documented 30 to 45 percent.
Typical Application Scenarios
The 4BYQ-2.6 sees the most use in three operational contexts where front-mount geometry pays a measurable dividend: wet-field harvest, paired-machine workflows, and uneven-pod-height crops. Each scenario is described below with the typical field setup and tractor configuration.
Wet-Field Harvest in the Northern Plains
Late-season pinto and navy harvest in North Dakota and Minnesota frequently runs into wet patches as fall storms move through. Rear-pull operators face a hard choice: lift early and lose ground productivity, or commit to the lift and risk plugging the chamber when the muddy patch arrives. The 4BYQ-2.6 front-mount geometry removes the choice. The operator sees the wet patch fifteen meters out, lifts the harvester before reaching it, and drops back into the row on the dry side. Pinto growers in Cavalier and Pembina counties have used this technique to keep harvest moving through marginal weather windows that would otherwise force a full shutdown.
Paired-Machine Custom Harvest Operations
Custom-harvest contractors who run multiple units across a single tractor get the most economic value from the 4BYQ-2.6. With the front 3-point hitch carrying the bean lifter and the rear 3-point hitch free for a finger-wheel rake or stalk shredder, one tractor pass accomplishes two operations that would otherwise require two trips. Goshen County, Wyoming and Larimer County, Colorado contractors have reported 18 to 24 percent reduction in fuel hours per acre using this paired workflow versus separate front-mount and rear-pull passes.
Idaho and Magic Valley Garbanzo Fields
Eastern Idaho garbanzo and chickpea growers running 22-inch row spacings appreciate the direct-visibility advantage of the 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester. Garbanzo pod height varies more between plants than dry-bean pod height, and a rear-pull operator effectively averages the lifter depth across the field. The front-push configuration lets the operator make incremental depth corrections row by row, recovering more of the lower pods that would otherwise feed the soil rather than the elevator. Operations on rotational planting with potatoes typically pair the 4BYQ-2.6 with the company's finger wheel hay rake for windrow tidying before combine pickup.
Sizing and Selection Guide
Choosing between the front-push 4BYQ-2.6 and the rear-pull 4BYH-2.6 comes down to one practical question: does your tractor have a front 3-point hitch and a front PTO? If yes, the 4BYQ-2.6 unlocks the visibility benefits and the paired-machine workflow. If no, the rear-pull configuration is the correct call. Retrofitting a front 3-point hitch and front PTO to a tractor that came without them is technically possible but rarely cost-effective unless the tractor will see paired-machine use across multiple implements over the next several seasons.
- Front 3-point hitch: Cat-II minimum. Most factory front hitches on Massey 7700 series, Deere 6R, Case Maxxum, NH T6 and Fendt 700 series qualify out of the box.
- Front PTO: 540 RPM. Some tractors offer factory 1000 RPM front PTO; this requires a driveshaft swap before delivery.
- Tractor power: 90 HP at the PTO minimum. 110-120 HP recommended for full-rate runs in heavy stands.
- Front-axle rating: verify in the tractor manual. The 1100 kg net weight of the 4BYQ-2.6 plus dynamic loading must stay under the front-axle limit.
- Front SCV: one single-acting front SCV at minimum, for the depth-control cylinder. Two SCVs allow on-the-fly adjustment.
- Row spacing: 22 to 26 inches works out of the box. 30-inch rows do not fit the 4-row 2.6 m geometry.
Five-minute checklist for common US utility tractors with factory front-PTO option: Massey Ferguson 7720/7724 with FH option, John Deere 6155R/6175R with H480 loader frame removed and FH option, Case IH Maxxum 145/150 with FH option, New Holland T6.180 with FH option, Fendt 716/718/720 with factory front PTO. Most other tractors in the 100-150 HP class can be retrofitted at a Massey, Deere, NH or Case dealer, but the cost typically runs $8,000 to $14,000 USD for the front hitch and PTO together. Buyers planning to run the front-push 4-row bean puller as their primary lifter should confirm tractor compatibility before placing the order.
How We Compare to Pickett, Elmer's and Tonutti
Disclaimer: American Ever-Power Silage Baler Equipment INC. is not affiliated with Pickett Equipment, Elmer's Manufacturing or Tonutti, and the 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester is not a counterfeit of any of their products. The comparison below is provided to help American buyers spec the right machine for their dry-bean operation. Front-mount bean harvester options are narrower than the rear-pull market, so the comparison focuses on direct front-mount alternatives where they exist.
| Spec | 4BYQ-2.6 (Ever-Power) | Pickett Front-Mount | Elmer's HMC Front | Tonutti 4-Row |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount type | Front 3-point | Front 3-point | Front 3-point | Rear-pull only |
| Working width | 2.6 m | 2.7 m | 2.6 m | 2.5 m |
| Tractor power | 66-88 kW | 75-95 kW | 70-90 kW | 65-85 kW |
| Net weight | 1100 kg | 1480 kg | 1420 kg | 1200 kg |
| Field capacity | 1.56-2.6 ha/h | 1.8-2.7 ha/h | 1.7-2.6 ha/h | 1.5-2.4 ha/h |
| Operator visibility | Direct (front) | Direct (front) | Direct (front) | Rear, mirror only |
| US parts pipeline | Sacramento same-week | Burley, ID dealer net | CA / MB dealers | Italy + US distributor |
| Typical price tier | Değer | Premium | Premium | Mid-tier |
The Pickett and Elmer's premium front-mount machines win on dealer density across Idaho, Washington and Manitoba, and they hold resale value strongly inside the bean belt. The 4BYQ-2.6 wins on weight (380 kg lighter than the Pickett, easier on front-axle bearings on smaller tractors), on freight cost to the West Coast, and on dollar-per-acre productivity for buyers who do not need the dealer-trade convenience. Tonutti is included for completeness, but note that Tonutti's North American front-mount option is limited; their main 4-row offering is rear-pull.
A common follow-up question from buyers comparing the 4BYQ-2.6 to the equivalent rear-pulled 4-row alternative in our own lineup: pricing is essentially identical between the two configurations. The choice comes down to tractor compatibility and operator preference, not budget. Operations stepping up to wider widths should look at the wider 5-row bean harvester in the same series, available only in rear-pull configuration above 2.6 m width.
Quality Certifications and Service Commitment

The 4BYQ-2.6 is built under an ISO 9001 quality management system, with documented inspection points at frame welding, bearing assembly, conveyor pre-tension, front-PTO driveshaft balancing and pre-shipment functional test. Each unit carries a unique serial number tied to its production batch test record. Any field warranty case can therefore be traced back to its specific manufacturing inputs within minutes. The system has been audited annually since 2023, and the certificate is shown above.
Service commitments are written into the sales agreement: a two-year limited warranty on the frame, one year on the powertrain, parts shipping from Sacramento, and on-site service support for orders of five units or more. Field engineers are English-speaking and based in California; phone support runs 7 AM to 6 PM Pacific Time on weekdays and 8 AM to 1 PM on Saturdays during the August through November harvest season. Lifter teeth, conveyor segments, sealed bearings and the front-PTO driveshaft are stocked in numbers covering at least one harvest season of expected wear across the active US fleet of 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester units.
Beyond the warranty itself, the company maintains a parts-availability commitment of seven harvest seasons after the last 4BYQ-2.6 ships from Sacramento. That means lifter teeth, conveyor segments, sealed bearings and gearbox internals will be stocked or producible on demand for at least seven seasons, with most line items remaining available beyond that based on factory tooling life. Regional service partners are signed in California, Idaho, Colorado, North Dakota and Michigan, with each partner trained on the front-mount service manual at the Sacramento facility every spring before harvest season starts.

Crating uses a steel-banded wooden skid sized for 53-foot dry-van loading, with the 4BYQ-2.6 normally shipped in a single piece for door-to-door freight inside the lower 48. Cross-border shipments to Canadian provinces and to northern Mexico use the same crate format with USMCA paperwork and certificate of origin. Buyers in Alaska and Hawaii receive a knockdown crate with a documented re-assembly guide, typically a four-hour bench job for two people. Insurance during transit is included in the freight quote at no extra cost, and any transit damage is documented and replaced from Sacramento stock within ten business days.
Companion Equipment for Front-Mount Bean Operations
Front-mount bean operations frequently run paired with a rear-mounted machine on the same tractor, which is one of the most productive workflow patterns in modern dry-bean harvest. Three companion machines are commonly ordered alongside the 4BYQ-2.6, depending on whether the grower also handles forage, residue, or seedbed preparation in the same field pass.
For windrow tidying immediately behind the front-mounted 4BYQ-2.6, the company's 9LZ-6.0 finger wheel hay rake is a popular pairing on the rear 3-point hitch. For operations that want to consolidate stalks for residue management or bedding sales, a small-tractor round baler such as the 9YG-1.0 fits behind the bean lifter on a smaller utility tractor. Custom-harvest contractors running multi-machine workflows often order the 4BYQ-2.6 alongside the rear-pulled 4BYH-2.6 for fleet flexibility, since the two units share parts inventory at the Sacramento warehouse.

Operators retrofitting a front PTO to a tractor that came without one will need a matching tractor PTO gearbox from the partner network. The 4BYQ-2.6 ships with the standard category-IV front-PTO driveshaft pre-fitted, but if the front PTO speed differs from 540 RPM or the spline pattern is non-standard, a small bevel gearbox between tractor and implement handles the conversion cleanly. Order numbers, splines and torque ratings are confirmed at the Sacramento desk before placement.
A typical bundle for serious dry-bean producers running paired-machine workflows includes the 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester on the front 3-point, a finger-wheel rake on the rear 3-point, and a small round baler towed behind for stalk recovery in the second pass. Stalk recovery has become a meaningful revenue stream in pinto and navy bean rotations: baled stalks sell into the bedding and erosion-control markets at $20 to $35 per dry-matter ton depending on local demand. Operations already running a forage rake and a baler can simply add the 4BYQ-2.6 to the existing equipment fleet. New buyers planning their entire dry-bean tooling package can request a bundled freight quote covering all three machines on a single shipment.
Custom-harvest contractors who run multiple bean acreages within a 200-mile radius often pair the 4BYQ-2.6 with a second tractor running the rear-pull 4BYH-2.6, giving the contractor flexibility to deploy whichever configuration suits each customer's tractor fleet. Parts inventory shared between the two units keeps spare-parts cost low for fleet operators, and Sacramento support handles fleet-level orders with discounted line-item pricing on quantities of three or more.
Why Choose America Ever-Power Silage Baler Equipment INC.
Five practical reasons consistently appear in repeat-buyer surveys, and the same theme runs through them: an American-warehoused, American-supported supply chain attached to a factory engineering culture that has shipped more than 4000 bean and forage units worldwide.
- ✔ 1401 21st Street, Sacramento, CA: same-week parts shipping inside the lower 48, two-day air freight available for harvest emergencies.
- ✔ ISO 9001 since 2023; AAA-rated supplier with documented zero-recall record on bean harvester equipment.
- ✔ Direct-from-factory pricing, typically 35 to 45 percent below comparable Pickett or Elmer's new-equipment list, before freight.
- ✔ English-speaking field engineers based in California; ACH, wire and major credit card payment accepted with US-issued invoices.
- ✔ In-house CNC and welding capacity, including 200-plus precision machines, supports short-run customization for unusual row spacings and paint codes.
- ✔ Front-mount expertise: engineering team has shipped front-PTO implements for over a decade, with documented compatibility tables for major US tractor brands.
- ✔ Annual factory open house in Sacramento every February, with hands-on demonstrations of the front-push 4-row bean puller alongside the wider product lineup.
Most US bean growers do their first round of equipment research online and then pick up the phone. The Sacramento desk is set up to handle that second step quickly: a typical pre-sale call covers tractor compatibility, freight, lead time and accessory bundles in under twenty minutes. Buyers receive a written PDF quote the same day, with line-item pricing for the 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester, freight, optional spare-parts kit and any custom paint or row-spacing requests. There is no upsell pressure and no contract until the buyer signs.
Repeat-buyer behavior speaks louder than marketing. Roughly 38 percent of front-mount 4BYQ-2.6 orders in the 2024-2025 cycle came from existing Ever-Power customers expanding their fleet, with another 22 percent referred by neighbors or fellow custom-harvest contractors. The pattern matters because dry-bean operations are tight communities where word travels quickly. A machine that fails in a Cavalier County field is heard about in Bay County within a week. The repeat order rate suggests the front-push 4-row bean puller is doing what the spec sheet says it will do.
Front-mount engineering experience matters more on this product than on most rear-pulled implements. Front PTO driveshaft balancing, hitch geometry under push loads, and front-axle weight distribution are all areas where small engineering errors cause big field problems. Ever-Power has shipped front-PTO implements for over a decade, with documented compatibility tables for major US tractor brands. That experience shows up in details such as the cast hitch coupler, the synchronized conveyor drive, and the 540-to-1000 RPM step-down option for European-spec front PTOs.

Sıkça Sorulan Sorular
Does my tractor have a front PTO and front 3-point hitch?
Most modern utility tractors above 100 HP offer a factory front-PTO option. Verify with a five-minute check: Massey Ferguson 7700 series with FH option, John Deere 6R series with H480 loader frame removed and FH option, Case IH Maxxum 145/150 with FH option, New Holland T6.180 with FH option, Fendt 716/718/720 with factory FPTO. If your tractor was ordered without the front PTO option, retrofit cost runs $8,000 to $14,000 USD at most dealers.
What if my front PTO is 1000 RPM rather than 540 RPM?
Flag this on the order. The Sacramento warehouse stocks an alternative driveshaft and a step-down bevel gearbox to bring 1000 RPM down to the 540 RPM input the 4BYQ-2.6 expects. Lead time stays at two to four weeks, but the conversion components add to the line-item cost.
What is the difference between the 4BYQ-2.6 and the rear-pull 4BYH-2.6?
Mounting geometry only. Working width, tractor power requirement, field capacity, net weight and pickup mechanism are identical between the two units. The 4BYQ-2.6 mounts on a front 3-point hitch with a front PTO; the 4BYH-2.6 mounts on the standard rear 3-point with a rear PTO. Choose based on your tractor configuration and operator preference for direct row visibility.
Will my front axle handle the 1100 kg load?
Most utility tractors above 100 HP have front-axle ratings between 4500 and 7500 kg, well above the static and dynamic loads imposed by the 4BYQ-2.6 kidney bean harvester. Verify the rating in your tractor manual. If your tractor is below 100 HP and the front-axle rating is marginal, the rear-pull 4BYH-2.6 is the safer choice.
Can I run a rear implement at the same time?
Yes, that is one of the main reasons growers choose the front-push configuration. Common pairings include a finger-wheel rake, a stalk shredder, a residue manager, or a seed drill on the rear 3-point hitch. Check that the tractor's hydraulic flow is sufficient for both implements running simultaneously, especially if the rear implement also draws on SCVs.
How does it handle wet field corners?
This is where the front-mount geometry pays its biggest dividend. The operator sees the wet patch through the windshield well before the lifter reaches it and can lift the harvester before the tooth roller engages the soft ground. Rear-pull operators do not see the wet patch until the harvester is already in it, by which point the chamber may already be plugging.
What is the warranty?
Two years on the frame and welded structure, one year on the powertrain (PTO shaft, gearbox, conveyor drive). Wear parts (lifter teeth, belts, sealed bearings) carry a 90-day defect warranty but are not covered against normal abrasion.
Müşteri Yorumları
Recent feedback from US dry-bean growers running the 4BYQ-2.6 on factory front-PTO tractors. Names abbreviated for privacy; full operation references available on request through the Sacramento desk.
Derek W., Pinto Bean Producer, Pembina County, ND (October 2025)
"Running it on a Massey 7724 with the FH option. The visibility advantage is real. Last year on a rear-pull I was constantly cricking my neck. This year I see every tooth engagement through the windshield, and the windrow forms behind me clean. Three weeks of harvest, no breakdowns. Sacramento got me a spare PTO yoke in five days when I caught a stone."
Carrie L., Custom Harvest Contractor, Larimer County, CO (fall 2025)
"Bought the 4BYQ-2.6 specifically for the paired-machine workflow. Front-push bean lifter, rear finger-wheel rake, one tractor pass. Clearing four counties of pinto in ten days where two passes used to take fifteen. Fuel hours dropped about 22 percent versus last season. Math worked out before harvest finished."
Mateo H., Garbanzo Grower, Twin Falls County, ID (autumn 2025)
"Garbanzo pod height varies more than dry beans. The front-mount lets me adjust depth row by row when I see a low patch coming. Picked up about 2 percent more marketable yield versus the rear-pull I used last season. Front PTO on my Deere 6R was already there, no retrofit needed."
Sandra K., Navy Bean Operations, Bay County, MI (October 2025)
"Saginaw Valley clay can swallow a rear-pull lifter on a damp morning. With the 4BYQ-2.6 front-push I see the soft spots fifteen meters ahead and lift over them. No plugging, no shutdown. I added the unit to a New Holland T6.180 with factory FH last spring. Ran 470 acres of navy beans this fall, lifter teeth are still on the originals."
Brent G., Black Bean Producer, Saginaw County, MI (fall 2025)
"Twelve-hour days are easier with the front-push setup. My eye stays on the windshield instead of constantly checking rear-views. By the end of harvest, neck and back fatigue dropped noticeably. Productivity per shift went up because I was less worn out at hour ten. Worth the price difference over rebuilding a used machine."
Olivia P., Farm Manager, Goshen County, WY (autumn 2025)
"Case IH Maxxum 150 with factory front 3-point and FH option. The 4BYQ-2.6 fitted in fifteen minutes the first time, ten minutes every time after. Net weight is light enough that the front axle barely notices. About 50 acres a day at 8 km/h ground speed. Sacramento support is responsive and the staff actually knows the machine."
Ready to verify front-PTO compatibility and freight cost? The Sacramento team typically replies within four business hours during the August through November harvest window. The 4BYQ-2.6 ships from California to most US states inside two weeks of order placement, and to USMCA partner countries within four weeks.
Ek bilgi
| Editör | Cxm |
|---|



