4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 किडनी बीन हार्वेस्टर: 6-पंक्ति वाला वाणिज्यिक बीन पुलर
The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester is the top-of-line, 6-row, 3-point mounted dry-bean puller in the Ever-Power lineup. With a 3.9 m working width, 540 RPM PTO drive, and a 132-147 kW (≈ 180-200 HP) tractor requirement, the unit is built for commercial operations running 5,000+ acres of pinto, navy, kidney, black, and small red beans across the Red River Valley, the Saginaw Valley, the Snake River Valley, and the Eastern Colorado dry-bean belt. Field capacity runs 2.34-3.9 ha/h (≈ 5.8-9.6 acres per hour), which translates to 50-90 acres on a long fall harvest day with a single tractor and operator.
उत्पाद अवलोकन
The unit ships in two factory-configurable variants — the 4BYHD-3.9 with double-side discharge and the 4BYHS-3.9 with single-side discharge — and the right choice depends entirely on the pickup head running behind the harvester. Operations following the harvester with a self-propelled combine that picks up two windrows in a single pass should specify the 4BYHD double-side discharge variant; operations running a single-pickup combine head should specify the 4BYHS single-side discharge variant. The two variants share the same chassis, the same spring-tooth pickup, the same powertrain, and the same parts pool — only the discharge geometry and net weight differ (1,675 kg for 4BYHD versus 1,780 kg for 4BYHS).

America Ever-Power supplies the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester from the Sacramento warehouse with parts on the shelf, English-language operator manuals, and freight quoted to your county within 48 hours. The unit was specified at the request of Eastern Colorado pinto operations and Red River Valley navy growers who needed a 6-row commercial bean puller without paying the 3-4× price premium of a brand-new AMITY or Pickett 6-row.
तकनीकी निर्देश
The specification sheet below is reproduced verbatim from the manufacturer drawing set for the 2026 production batch, with imperial conversions added in a second column for the U.S. and Canadian market. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 ships configured for 540 RPM PTO and standard cat. III/IV 3-point hitch geometry — the standard interface for any modern North American row-crop tractor in the 180-220 HP class.
If your tractor is outside the listed specs — for example, an older Case IH Magnum 7240 with cat. III only or a European-spec Massey 8730 with 1000 RPM-only PTO — contact the Sacramento engineering desk before placing the order. Field-retrofit kits exist for both configurations but must be installed at the factory before the unit ships. Row-spacing is configurable from 22-inch to 30-inch on the same chassis through hammer-and-bolt adjustment of the lifter mounts.
| # | वस्तु | इकाई | विनिर्देश | Imperial / U.S. Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | नमूना | / | 4BYHD / 4BYHS-3.9 Kidney Bean Harvester | — |
| 2 | हिच प्रकार | / | 3-point mounted | cat. III/IV pin |
| 3 | पिकअप तंत्र | / | वसंत-दांत | reversible teeth |
| 4 | कार्य चौड़ाई | एम | 3.9 | ≈ 12.8 ft (6 rows × 22-26 in) |
| 5 | बिजली की आवश्यकता | किलोवाट | 132 – 147 | ≈ 180 – 200 HP at PTO |
| 6 | कार्य गति | किमी/घंटा | 6 – 10 | ≈ 3.7 – 6.2 mph |
| 7 | कुल आयाम (लंबाई × चौड़ाई × ऊंचाई) | मिमी | 4,760 × 4,280 × 1,300 | ≈ 15.6 × 14.0 × 4.3 ft |
| 8 | पीटीओ गति | r/min | 540 | 540 rpm |
| 9 | ट्रैक की चौड़ाई | मिमी | 3,900 | ≈ 153.5 in |
| 10 | खेत की क्षमता | हा/एच | 2.34 – 3.9 | ≈ 5.8 – 9.6 acres/h |
| 11 | ऑपरेटर्स | व्यक्ति | 1 | tractor cab only |
| 12 | शुद्ध वजन | किलोग्राम | 1,675 (4BYHD) / 1,780 (4BYHS) | ≈ 3,693 / 3,924 lb |
How the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 6-Row Pulling Action Works
The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester runs a continuous three-stage cycle from row pickup to windrow drop. The whole sequence is sequenced off a single 540 RPM PTO input — no auxiliary hydraulics are needed beyond the tractor's standard 3-point lift circuit. Total cycle time per pass is set by tractor ground speed: at the 8 km/h sweet spot, the unit clears 3.12 ha/h (≈ 7.7 acres) per hour with the operator hands-free on the steering wheel and eyes on the row alignment indicator.

Stage 1 — Six-Row Lifting
Six independent spring-tooth lifter assemblies engage the soil at the row centerline, sliding the teeth under each plant tap-root at 25-50 mm depth depending on soil condition and tap-root depth. The lifter assemblies are mounted on parallelogram linkages so each row floats independently across uneven ground — a real consideration on the rolling pinto fields of Eastern Colorado and the slightly graded dry-bean ground of the Saginaw Valley.
Stage 2 — Conveyor Transfer
Lifted plants ride upward on a chain-and-slat conveyor that doubles as a soil-shedding stage. Loose dirt and rocks fall back to the field through the slat gaps, while the bean plants stay on the belt and travel toward the discharge geometry. Conveyor speed is geared off the PTO drive at a fixed ratio sized for clean separation across the 6-10 km/h ground-speed band.
Stage 3 — Windrow Discharge
Plants drop off the conveyor into a windrow on the field surface — this is where the D versus S variant difference matters. The 4BYHD double-side discharge drops two parallel windrows, one to either side of the machine, sized for a paired-row combine pickup head. The 4BYHS single-side discharge consolidates all six rows into one heavier windrow on a single side, sized for a single-pickup combine head. Both variants leave the windrow in correct orientation for next-day combining after a 12-36 hour field dry-down.
Core Advantages of the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9
Five engineering choices set the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester apart from older 4-row pull-behind units and from the premium AMITY/Pickett 6-row class. Each card maps to a pain point we hear from American commercial dry-bean operators: throughput ceiling on 5,000+ acre operations, single-operator workflow, fleet-paint compatibility, freight predictability, and the cost-per-acre math that decides whether a buyer goes with the U.S. premium brands or with Ever-Power.
2.34-3.9 ha/h Field Capacity
In a 10-hour fall harvest day at 8 km/h average ground speed, the unit clears 75-90 acres with a single tractor and operator — enough to keep ahead of a single combine pickup crew on a typical 5,000-acre dry-bean rotation.
D and S Variants on One Chassis
Choose 4BYHD double-side discharge for paired-row combine pickup or 4BYHS single-side discharge for single-pickup combines. Same chassis, same parts pool, same Sacramento support — operation matches your downstream combine setup.
Single-Operator Workflow
3-point mounted, single 540 RPM PTO input, no auxiliary hydraulics. The tractor operator runs the harvester from the cab — no second crew member needed for ground-drive carts, no field-side supervision required.
Fleet Paint-Match Available
Factory paint-match to Deere green, Case red, NH blue, Challenger yellow, or your own fleet color is offered as an order-time option. Custom paint adds 5-10 business days to lead time but costs less than $400 list.
Sacramento Freight Window
West Coast and Mountain State buyers receive their machine 4-7 days faster than from North Dakota or Iowa OEM warehouses. For Eastern Colorado pinto operations, that is the difference between making the harvest window and missing a cutting.
D vs S Variant Selection Guide — Which Discharge Geometry Fits Your Combine?
The single most important decision when ordering the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester is the discharge variant. The wrong choice forces the combine pickup crew to either re-windrow material in a separate pass or run the combine pickup at suboptimal speed — both eat into the harvest-window margin that defines profitability on dry beans. The two variants are dimensionally identical in chassis, lifter array, and powertrain, so the choice is entirely about what runs behind the harvester.
4BYHD — Double-Side Discharge
Best for: Operations following the harvester with a self-propelled combine that picks up two parallel windrows in a single pass.
Net weight: 1,675 kg. The lighter variant of the two — slightly less rear-axle ballast required on the towing tractor.
4BYHS — Single-Side Discharge
Best for: Operations running a single-pickup combine head — the standard configuration on most U.S. dry-bean combines.
Net weight: 1,780 kg. Slightly heavier because the consolidation conveyor adds steel — confirm tractor rear-axle weight rating.
Custom-baling contractors who serve both single-pickup and paired-pickup customers sometimes order one of each variant. The two units share roughly 85 % of wear parts, which keeps spares inventory manageable across a mixed fleet. For first-time buyers, the Sacramento application desk reviews your combine model and pickup-head configuration before the order ships to confirm the right discharge geometry — the most common mistake we see is operations assuming the wider double-side discharge is automatically better, when in fact a single-pickup combine running behind a 4BYHD will leave roughly half the windrow uncollected.
संरचना, सामग्री और निर्माण गुणवत्ता
The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester chassis is welded from Q345B structural steel — the Chinese equivalent of ASTM A572 Gr. 50 — at the partner plant outside Sacramento. The two main longitudinal rails are 200 × 100 × 8 mm rectangular hollow section, sized with a 3× safety factor on the dynamic loads encountered at the 10 km/h working-speed ceiling. Welds at the lifter pivot mounts are CO₂ shielded and inspected by ultrasonic testing on every fifth chassis pulled from the production line. Spring-tooth shafts are heat-treated to 45-48 HRC at the contact zones for wear life under abrasive soil conditions.
Surface protection is a four-stage process: phosphate pre-treatment, electrostatic primer, polyurethane top-coat, and oven cure. Salt-spray test results out of the in-house QC lab show > 600 hours before red rust appears at scribe edges — the threshold for ASTM B117 marine-grade certification, which matters for operations along the Great Lakes shore in Michigan and the saline-irrigation country of the lower Snake River. Bearings on the lifter shafts are double-sealed SKF or NTN units; the conveyor drive pulleys run on tapered roller bearings with grease-fitting access. The PTO input gearbox is a Walterscheid or Bondioli unit rated for 200 HP continuous service at 540 RPM.
A note on serviceability: every wear part — spring teeth, conveyor slats, drive sprockets, lifter pivot bushings — is accessible without removing major sub-assemblies. The full lifter array can be removed from the chassis in 2-3 hours with two technicians for off-season service or paint refresh. Most 5,000+ acre operations handle their own annual inspection in the shop between corn harvest and winter; the operator manual ships with a printed maintenance schedule, lubrication chart, torque specs, and a hydraulic-free schematic that fits the field-service workflow on big dry-bean operations. Sacramento ships a printed maintenance schedule poster with every unit so the shop foreman has the wear-part service intervals visible above the parts cabinet at a glance.

Application Scenarios — Commercial Dry-Bean Regions
The four application regions below cover roughly 85 % of orders for the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester from American commercial operators. If your operation runs in a region not listed — for example, the Pacific Northwest seed-bean ground or Atlantic Coast specialty pulses — call the Sacramento application desk so the row-spacing configuration and discharge variant can be confirmed against your specific combine setup.
Red River Valley Pinto and Navy Bean Operations
Eastern North Dakota and northwestern Minnesota run the largest concentration of dry-bean acreage in North America — Cass, Traill, Polk, and Norman counties combined harvest north of 600,000 acres of pinto, navy, black, and small red beans annually. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 fits the typical 3,000-12,000 acre Red River Valley operation, where a single 200-HP tractor (Deere 8R-series, Case Magnum 240, or comparable) pulls the harvester across 70-85 acres per day. Most Red River buyers spec the 4BYHS single-side variant to match their existing single-pickup combines, with row spacing set at 22 inches.
Eastern Colorado Pinto Belt
Yuma, Phillips, and Logan counties on the Eastern Colorado plains produce the highest-yield pinto crops in the country, often topping 35 cwt per acre under irrigation. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 handles the heavier vine load common in Colorado pintos through the 200 HP power requirement and the parallelogram lifter linkage that keeps each row engaged at correct depth across rolling sandhill ground. Sacramento freight reaches Eastern Colorado in 4-5 days via I-70 — faster than the Red River Valley OEM warehouses for this region.

Saginaw Valley Navy and Black Bean Country
Tuscola, Huron, Sanilac, and Bay counties in Michigan's Thumb region produce the bulk of U.S. navy bean exports to the United Kingdom and the Caribbean. Saginaw Valley operations typically run 1,500-6,000 acre rotations behind a Deere 7R or Massey 8700 series tractor. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester pairs naturally with this fleet. Many Saginaw operations spec the 4BYHD double-side variant because they run paired-row combines for windrow consolidation — confirm with your combine dealer before ordering.
Snake River Valley Specialty Pulses
Twin Falls, Cassia, and Bingham counties in southern Idaho run a mixed pinto-and-garbanzo program on irrigated ground. The 6-row width and 22-inch row spacing fit the standard Snake River row configuration, and the parallelogram lifter handles garbanzo plants without the shatter loss that plagues older fixed-frame harvesters. Snake River operations tend to favor the 4BYHS single-side discharge to match their typical single-pickup combine head configuration.
साइज़ और चयन गाइड
Before placing an order for the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester, work through this six-point checklist with the Sacramento application desk. Most order issues we see come from a discharge-variant mismatch (D vs S) or a tractor-rear-axle weight-rating shortfall — both preventable in the pre-sale conversation.
- Combine pickup configuration. Confirm whether your downstream combine runs a single pickup head or a paired-row pickup head. Single pickup → 4BYHS; paired-row pickup → 4BYHD. This is the most consequential decision in the spec.
- Tractor PTO power. ≥ 132 kW (≈ 180 HP) at the PTO. Drawbar HP and PTO HP are different numbers — confirm the PTO rating from your operator manual or recent dyno test. Most modern row-crop tractors in this class (Deere 8R-230, Case Magnum 240, NH T8.320, Massey 8730, Challenger MT645) deliver 200-250 PTO HP and run the unit comfortably.
- PTO speed. 540 RPM standard. If your tractor is 1000 RPM-only, request the 1000-to-540 reduction kit at order time.
- 3-point hitch category. Cat. III/IV pin, with adequate rear-axle weight rating to support the 1,675 kg (4BYHD) or 1,780 kg (4BYHS) implement weight at the typical 600-700 mm hitch lift height.
- Row spacing. Confirm your field row spacing — standard configurations are 22-inch, 24-inch, 26-inch, and 30-inch. Row spacing is set at the factory through hammer-and-bolt adjustment of the lifter mounts.
- Field condition checklist. Stones, tap-root depth, pod height, and prior-season tillage practice. The application desk uses these to recommend the correct lifter-tooth depth setting and conveyor speed gear ratio at delivery.
If your operation runs 3,000+ acres of dry beans and you are tired of running two 3-row pull-behind units in tandem, you are the right buyer for the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9. For mid-size 1,500-3,000 acre operations, the 5-row bean harvester in the same product family may be a better economic match.
How the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 Compares to AMITY and Pickett
We are not affiliated with AMITY Technology or Pickett Equipment, and the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 is not a counterfeit of any of their products. The comparison below is offered to help American buyers spec the right 6-row bean harvester for their operation. Each of the benchmark machines is a quality piece of equipment; the question is whether the price premium justifies itself for your acreage.
| कल्पना | 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 | AMITY 6-Row Lifter | Pickett 6-Row One-Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| कार्य चौड़ाई | 3.9 m (≈ 12.8 ft) | ~3.7 m | ~3.7 m |
| खेत की क्षमता | 2.34-3.9 ha/h | ~2.5-4.0 ha/h | ~3.0-4.5 ha/h (combine-feed) |
| Tractor HP needed | ≥ 180 HP | ≥ 180 HP | N/A (combine-mounted) |
| Discharge options | D (double-side) or S (single) | Single-side standard | Direct to combine |
| Configuration | 3-point mounted | 3-point mounted | Combine head attachment |
| Approx. price tier | $ — entry to mid | $$$ premium | $$$$ premium-plus |
| Best fit | 3,000-15,000 acre operations | Premium U.S. dry-bean fleets | One-step harvest operations |
Where the brand-name machines win: U.S. dealer density (AMITY has strong dealer support across the Red River Valley and the Eastern Colorado pinto belt; Pickett has the strongest dealer footprint in the High Plains), resale value (AMITY and Pickett hold residual value better in the U.S. used-equipment market — typically 55-65 % at year 5 versus 35-45 % for import-spec equipment), and the Pickett one-step model eliminates the windrow stage entirely for operations that prefer direct-to-combine harvest.
Where the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester wins: purchase price (typically 50-65 % below comparable AMITY 6-row list, and 70-80 % below Pickett one-step list); discharge-variant flexibility (D vs S configurable at order time, while AMITY ships single-side standard); and freight from Sacramento (West Coast, Mountain State, and California Central Valley buyers receive their machine 4-7 days faster than from Fargo or LaSalle OEM warehouses).
For a 5-year total-cost-of-ownership calculation, the answer depends on annual acreage. Above 12,000 acres per year, the brand-name OEMs typically come out ahead on resale value at year 5. Between 3,000 and 10,000 acres per year, Ever-Power wins by a wide margin on the acquisition-cost side of the spreadsheet. The decision often comes down to dealer-relationship preferences and existing fleet color rather than pure economics.
Quality Certifications and Warranty

Every 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester leaving the partner plant is built under an ISO 9001:2015 quality system, audited annually by a third-party registrar. Each unit goes through a 90-minute hot-test on the production line: PTO under load, all six lifter assemblies cycled at full pressure, conveyor belt run at maximum ground-speed equivalent, and a mock harvest cycle on packed test soil to confirm clean separation. Results are logged with the unit serial number and shipped with the operator manual.
Warranty terms for U.S. and Canadian buyers: two-year limited warranty on the welded chassis and lifter array, one-year warranty on the PTO gearbox and powertrain, six-month warranty on wear parts (spring teeth, conveyor slats, drive sprockets). Parts ship from the Sacramento warehouse via UPS Ground or LTL freight to commercial addresses inside the lower 48 states; orders placed before 11 AM Pacific ship same day for in-stock items, which covers about 91 % of the wear-part SKUs for this model.
For fleet customers (3+ units), a Sacramento-based field engineer is dispatched for the first commissioning, walks the operator and shop foreman through the lifter-depth adjustment and the discharge-geometry configuration, and leaves a torque-spec poster in the shop. Phone support is available in English Monday-Friday 7 AM-6 PM Pacific. Service contracts are offered in three tiers — Bronze (parts only), Silver (parts plus annual on-site inspection), Gold (parts, on-site inspection, and 24-hour breakdown response inside the major dry-bean states). Most 5,000+ acre operations settle on Silver after the first season.
Companion Equipment for Dry-Bean Operations
The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester sits inside a wider commercial dry-bean-and-rotation workflow that we equip end-to-end. Many large dry-bean operations rotate beans with grass hay, alfalfa, and small-grain cover crops to manage soil-borne disease pressure and maintain rotation profitability. For the rotation hay crop, the high-capacity round baler in the S9000 Ultra series shares the Sacramento parts pool with the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9, which simplifies fleet logistics for operations buying both implements at once.

For windrow-prep on the rotation hay crop, the wide finger wheel rake in the 9LZD-9.0 17-wheel V-rake configuration matches the throughput of a 200 HP tractor and clears the same daily acreage as the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9. On the driveline side, the harvester ships with a category-IV splined PTO input rated for 200 HP continuous service. For operators retrofitting older 1000-RPM-only tractors or running unusual splined shaft configurations, our partner foundry produces a matched कृषि गियरबॉक्स with reduction ratios from 1:1.46 down to 1:1.93 — sized for 540 RPM output on the implement side. Spare gearboxes ship together with the harvester on request.
Other companion items frequently spec'd alongside the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 include a replacement spring-tooth set (~$1,400, shelf stock at Sacramento), a full conveyor-slat replacement kit (12-month supply at roughly 4 % of unit list), and a spare lifter-pivot bushing kit covering the most common rebuild items. The kit is priced at roughly 5 % of the unit list price and is recommended for any operator more than 200 miles from a parts supplier.
अमेरिका एवर-पावर साइलेज बेलर इक्विपमेंट इंक. को क्यों चुनें?
There are several import-spec 6-row bean harvesters in the U.S. market. Here is what makes the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 from Ever-Power different in practice for commercial buyers — operations that move thousands of acres in a tight harvest window and pay attention to dollar-per-acre at every level of the spreadsheet:
- ✔ 1401 21st ST, STE R, Sacramento, CA 95811 — Sacramento facility with same-week parts shipping inside the continental U.S., 7-12 business days to Canada and Mexico.
- ✔ 200+ machines on the production floor at the partner plant — CNC laser, robotic welding cells, automated paint line.
- ✔ ISO 9001 since 2023, AAA-rated supplier with regional distributors in the Red River Valley, the Saginaw Valley, and the Eastern Colorado pinto belt.
- ✔ Direct-from-factory pricing — typically 50-65 % below comparable AMITY 6-row list prices.
- ✔ Factory paint-match available — Deere green, Case red, NH blue, Challenger yellow, or your own fleet color at minimal cost.
- ✔ Two-year chassis warranty, parts on the shelf for 91 % of common SKUs, English-speaking field engineers based in Sacramento.

Frequently Asked Questions — 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 Kidney Bean Harvester
Should I order the D or the S variant?
Match the discharge variant to your downstream combine. Single-pickup combine head → 4BYHS single-side discharge. Paired-row combine pickup → 4BYHD double-side discharge. Most U.S. dry-bean combines run single-pickup heads, so the 4BYHS variant is the more common order. The Sacramento application desk reviews your combine model before the order ships to confirm the right choice.
Will my 8R Deere or 7R Challenger pull this comfortably?
Yes. A Deere 8R-230 (230 PTO HP), 8R-250, or 8R-280 has plenty of margin over the 180-200 HP requirement. A Challenger MT745, MT755, or MT765 in the row-crop family also runs the unit comfortably with cab cooling under the heaviest pinto vine load. Confirm your specific tractor's PTO HP rating from the operator manual or a recent dyno test before ordering.
What is the operating cost per acre?
Total operating cost (fuel, labor, wear parts, depreciation amortized over a 7-year service life) typically runs $14-22 per acre at 8 km/h ground speed (figures checked spring 2026 — verify locally). Fuel for a 200 HP tractor pulling the harvester sits at 6.0-7.5 gph. Labor is one operator. Wear parts (spring teeth, conveyor slats) run roughly $1.20-1.80 per acre amortized over the 1,200-1,500 hour wear interval.
Do you support paint-match for my fleet color?
Yes. Factory paint-match is offered to Deere green, Case red, NH blue, Challenger yellow, Massey red, or any custom fleet color you specify. Custom paint adds 5-10 business days to lead time and typically less than $400 to the unit list price. Color samples can be confirmed by the application desk before the paint shop schedules the unit.
What row spacings are supported?
Standard configurations are 22-inch, 24-inch, 26-inch, and 30-inch row spacing. Spacing is set at the factory through hammer-and-bolt adjustment of the lifter mounts. Field re-spacing is possible but takes 4-6 hours with two technicians. Confirm your row spacing on the order form so the unit ships pre-set for your field configuration.
Can it harvest garbanzos and other specialty pulses?
Yes — garbanzo, lentil, and other large-seed pulse crops are within the harvester's design envelope, provided row spacing matches the lifter array. Snake River Valley operators have validated the unit on garbanzos at 22-inch row spacing with no measurable shatter loss. The parallelogram lifter linkage handles the taller garbanzo plant geometry without preset adjustment.
Do you ship to Canada and Mexico?
Yes. Canadian deliveries (Manitoba, Saskatchewan dry-bean operations) typically transit 7-10 business days from Sacramento via Pacific Highway crossings. Mexican deliveries (Chihuahua and Durango pinto operations) transit 8-12 business days via El Paso or Laredo. Customs documentation is prepared by Sacramento; the buyer handles import duty and local registration.
What is the lead time from order to delivery?
Standard lead time runs 35-50 days from PO to wheels-on-ground in the lower 48. Custom paint adds 5-10 days. Peak harvest-season orders (placed July through September) may see longer lead times — operators planning for fall harvest should place orders by early summer to lock in the production slot.
Customer Reviews from U.S. Commercial Dry-Bean Operators
All reviews below are from verified buyers and posted with permission. Names are real, locations are accurate to the county. Reviews are rotated quarterly — older reviews are archived but available on request from the Sacramento desk.
Vance H., Pinto Bean Producer, Cass County, ND (fall 2025)
"6,400 acres of pintos and navies in the Red River Valley. Replaced a pair of older 3-row pull-behind units with the 4BYHS-3.9 last fall. Pulls behind a Deere 8R-250, no problem at 8.5 km/h working speed. Single-side discharge matches our existing single-pickup combine. Cleared the home section in two long days where it took us four with the old setup. Sacramento freight was 6 days to Fargo. Field engineer drove out for the first cutting day."
Lori P., Navy Bean Grower, Tuscola County, MI (fall 2025)
"4,200 acres of navies in Michigan's Thumb. Run a paired-row combine pickup, so we ordered the 4BYHD double-side discharge. The two windrows are sized perfectly for the combine pickup head — no need to re-windrow. Tractor is a Massey 8730. Saved roughly 18 hours per 1,000 acres against the old 4-row unit. Paint match to Massey red was clean, no aftermarket touch-up needed."
Damon K., Custom Bean Operator, Twin Falls County, ID (fall 2025)
"Custom-harvest pintos and garbanzos across southern Idaho and into northern Utah. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester earns its keep when we are running 70-80 acre days back-to-back. Sacramento parts arrived overnight when we lost a spring tooth on a stony field outside Burley. The single-side discharge variant fits our customers' combine setups consistently. No regrets on the $14,000 we saved over a comparable AMITY quote."
Reggie B., Dry Bean Producer, Yuma County, CO (fall 2025)
"Eastern Colorado pinto operation, 8,800 acres under irrigation. Yields running 38 cwt — heavy vine load. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 handles it as long as ground speed stays under 9 km/h. Pulls behind a Case Magnum 280, no overheating, no PTO drift. Bought the unit on net-30 terms which kept the harvest cash-flow clean. Two seasons in, no warranty claims yet. Sacramento crew drove out to Yuma for the first commissioning."
Janel S., Pinto Operations, Cheyenne County, NE (fall 2025)
"Western Nebraska pinto belt, 5,200 acres. Looked at an AMITY 6-row and a Pickett one-step. The Pickett would have meant trading our existing combine, which I was not ready to do. Ordered the 4BYHS-3.9 with single-side discharge to match our New Holland CR8.90 pickup head. Lead time was 42 days from PO. Pulls behind an NH T8.380, fuel sits at 6.4 gph at 8 km/h. Math worked, harvest finished on schedule."
Travis L., Black Bean Grower, Polk County, MN (fall 2025)
"3,400 acres of black beans and pintos in the Red River Valley. Ordered the 4BYHS variant in Deere green to match the rest of the fleet. Custom paint added a week to lead time but we were ready by the harvest window. Pulls behind a Deere 8R-310 with margin to spare. The conveyor handles the stickier black-bean vine without the bridging that killed our older 4-row. Three weeks in. Working as advertised."
Connor M., Garbanzo & Pinto, Bingham County, ID (fall 2025)
"Mixed garbanzo and pinto rotation, 4,800 acres on irrigated Snake River ground. The 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 kidney bean harvester handled both crops without changeover this season. Garbanzos at 22-inch spacing, pintos at 24-inch — ordered the 22-inch configuration and it works for both. Shatter loss on garbanzos has been under 2 % by my measurements. Sacramento freight to Idaho Falls was 5 days. Solid investment."
Marcus K., Dry Bean Custom Operator, Goshen County, WY (fall 2025)
"Custom pinto operation across eastern Wyoming and the Nebraska panhandle. Run two of these now — bought the second after the first proved itself in the 2024 season. Both the D variant for one customer block and the S variant for the other. Same parts pool, same Sacramento support, same operator-training curriculum. Cost-per-acre dropped 22 % against the older pull-behind setup we replaced. The math closes inside two seasons."
Get a Quote on the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 Kidney Bean Harvester
If the 4BYHD/4BYHS-3.9 fits your acreage and combine setup, the next step is a freight-included quote to your county. Send your tractor model, combine pickup configuration, preferred discharge variant (D or S), row spacing, and target delivery week to the Sacramento desk and we will quote within 48 hours. Volume discounts apply at 3+ unit orders, fleet paint-match is available at order time, and net-30 terms are available for verified commercial customers.

अतिरिक्त जानकारी
| संपादक | सीएक्सएम |
|---|



